Brigadier General RANDOLPH "STAUD" STAUDENRAUS

The 175th Wing has over 1,400 personnel supporting an A-10 Group, an Intelligence Squadron and the first ANG Cyber Ops Group,  Prior to his current assignment, he represented the ANG in the U.S. Air Force and DOD strategic planning and programming process while serving as the NGB/A8A9 Director, Plans and Programs, National Guard Bureau, Washington DC.  In that role, he integrated and advocated for ANG programs within the USAF budgeting process; crafted and oversaw resource allocation for combat and mobility forces and conducted long-range force structure planning to meet ANG federal and state missions. 

Brig. Gen. Staudenraus was born in Bellingham, Washington and received his commission as a graduate of Washington State University in May 1987.  After completing undergraduate pilot training, he flew the A-10A Thunderbolt II assigned to the 76th Tactical Fighter Squadron, England AFB, LA where he flew combat missions in Operations DESERT SHIELD/DESERT STORM. Brig. Gen. Staudenraus moved to Laughlin Air Force Base, TX as a T-38 Instructor Pilot and in 1995 spent a year in the Republic of Korea as an Air Liaison Officer with the 2nd Infantry Division, U.S. Army.  Brig. Gen. Staudenraus then transitioned to the F-15E and proceeded to Lakenheath AB, UK where he was a Mission Commander for Operation ALLIED FORCE with the 492nd Fighter Squadron.  In 1997, he became a Replacement Training Unit Instructor at Seymour Johnson AFB with the 334th Fighter Training Squadron for three years before swapping squadrons and deploying to Operation IRAQI FREEDOM with the 336th FS at Seymour Johnson.  In 2003, he transitioned to the Maryland Air National Guard as a traditional A-10 pilot in the 104th Fighter Squadron, Baltimore.  Two years later he continued to fly with the 104th FS while concurrently working as Base Realignment and Closure Programmer in NGB/A8, then NGB/A3X Deputy Chief, Operational Plans and Execution Division, and finally, NGB/J33, Chief, Current Operations Division charged with coordinating all ARNG and ANG Domestic Operations in the 54 States, Territories and the District of Columbia   In 2010, he was the Commander of the 175th Operations Group back in the Maryland Air National Guard. Brig. Gen. Staudenraus lives in Washington DC with his wife Sarah and their two daughters, Regan and Delaney. 

EDUCATION:
1983  Graduate of Ilwaco High School, WA
1987  Bachelor of Science Degree, Washington State University, WA
1994  Squadron Officer School
2002  Air Command and Staff College, Master's Program
2007  Air War College 
2011  Center for Creative Leadership
2013 National Securities Studies

ASSIGNMENTS:
1. Feb 1988 - Feb 1989:  Student, Undergraduate Pilot Training, Laughlin AFB, TX
2. Aug 1989 - Oct 1991:  A-10 Pilot, Flight Commander, 76th Tactical Fighter Squadron, England AFB, LA
3. Oct 1991 - Oct 1994:  T-38 Instructor Pilot, Chief, Stan Eval, 86th Flying Training Squadron, Laughlin AFB, TX
4. Oct 1994 - Nov 1995:  Air Liaison Officer, Camp Red Cloud, Republic of Korea
5. May 1996 - Jul 1999:  F-15E Pilot, Flight Commander, 492nd Fighter Squadron, Lakenheath AB, UK
6. Jul 1999 - Jul 2002:  F-15E Instructor Pilot, Assistant Operations Officer, 334th Fighter Training Squadron, Seymour Johnson AFB, NC
7. Jul 2002 - Jun 2003:  F-15E Evaluator Pilot, Assistant Operations Officer, 336th Fighter Squadron, Seymour Johnson AFB, NC
8. Jun 2003 - Jun 2005:  A-10 Pilot, Chief Wing Plans, 175th Wing, Warfield ANGB, MD
9. Jun 2005 - Jun 2006:  ANG A8 BRAC Programmer, Air National Guard, Crystal City, VA
10. Jun 2006 - Jul 2008:  ANG A3X Deputy Chief, Operational Plans and Execution Division, Air National Guard, Andrews AFB, MD
11. Jul 2008 - Apr 2010:  Chief, Current Operations Division, National Guard Bureau, Crystal City, VA
12. Apr 2010 - Mar 2011: 175th Operations Group Commander, Maryland Air National Guard
13. Mar 2011 - Jul 2011:  Chief, Force Planning and Basing Division, Air National Guard Plans and Programs, National Guard Bureau, Arlington VA
14. Jul 2011 - Mar 2013:  Director, Plans and Programs, National Guard Bureau, Air National Guard Readiness Center, Andrews AFB, MD
15. Mar 2013 - Dec 2015:  Vice Commander 175th Wing, Maryland Air National Guard
16. Dec 2015 - Dec 2016:  Director, Plans and Programs, National Guard Bureau, Air National Guard Readiness Center, Andrews AFB, MD
17. Dec 2016 - Present:  Commander 175th Wing, Maryland Air National Guard

FLIGHT RATING:
Rating:  Command Pilot
Flight hours:  3,995
Combat Hours: 500 (Operation DESERT STORM, ALLIED FORCE, and IRAQI FREEDOM)
Aircraft flown:  T-37, T-38, AT-38, F-15E and A-10

MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS:
Defense Superior Service Medal
Legion of Merit
Distinguished Flying Cross
Meritorious Service Medal with three devices
Air Medal with seven devices
Aerial Achievement Medal with three devices
Air Force Commendation Medal with four devices
Army Commendation Medal
Air Force Outstanding Unit Award with valor device with three devices
Combat Readiness Medal
National Defense Service Medal with one device
Armed Forces Expeditionary Medal
Southwest Asia Service Medal with two devices
Global War on Terrorism Medal
Armed Forces Service Medal
Air Force Overseas Ribbon Short
Air Force Overseas Ribbon Long
Air Force Longevity Service with four devices
Small Arms Expert Marksmanship Ribbon
Air Force Training Ribbon
Kuwait Liberation Medal Kingdom of Saudi Arabia
Kuwait Liberation Medal Government of Kuwait

EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION
Second Lieutenant 21 Sep 1987
First Lieutenant 21 Sep 1989
Captain  21 Sep 1991
Major  01 Apr 1999
Lieutenant Colonel 08 Jun 2005
Colonel  27 Feb 2009
Brigadier General 11 Dec 2014

(Current as of April 2014)